Skip to content

Wear Now, Pay Later with Shop Pay

Free Shipping & Free Returns

Your cart
Keep Shopping

Your cart is empty. Let's fix that!

Search

Privacy Policy

(Last Revised 06/13/2022)

Brand Identity

All Julie Vos content (logo, brand name, imagery, copy) is protected by copyright and is the property of Julie Vos.

Privacy

At Julie Vos we value our customers and respect your privacy.  Accordingly, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we use it, and the safeguards we have in place to protect it.  This policy describes the personal information we collect about you on the julievos.com website (the “Website”), why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties.  Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information.  If our policy changes, we will post an updated policy on the Website.  You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears above.

The Information We Collect

When you place an order on the Website we obtain from you the information we need to complete your transaction and other information you share that may be useful and enhance your experience as a customer.  This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, alternate delivery address, size, date of birth, mailing preferences and information concerning your manner of payment, such as credit card numbers. This information must be provided to enable us to fulfill your order.

If you register with Julie Vos, we will collect the information you submit on-line in connection with that process.

We may, from time to time, run promotions, programs, surveys, contests or sweepstakes on the Website.  If you chose to participate in any of these events we may collect additional information about you in connection with that participation.

We may obtain information about the specific products or services you use, or your product or service preferences from your transactions and other interactions with us.

We also may sometimes obtain information from you about other people.  For example, if you have an item shipped directly to a third party, we may obtain that party’s name, address, telephone number and email address.

We may also collect consumer information from third-party providers to improve the accuracy of our customer database or increase our understanding of our customers.  For example, we may contract with services such as the National Change of Address Service, licensed by the U.S. Postal Service, to assist us in having correct addresses for our customers

We may combine some or all of the above information with information that we acquire about you from third parties or affiliates.

In addition, when you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.  Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website.  We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.  You may also disable cookies at any time.  However, if you do not accept cookies or disable them, some features of the Website will not function properly and may not be available.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Third Party Pixels and Cookies

When you visit our website, log in, register or open an email, cookies, ad beacons, and similar technologies may be used by our online data partners or vendors to associate these activities with information they or others have about you, including your email address. We (or service providers on our behalf) may then send communications and marketing to these email addresses. You may opt out of receiving this advertising by visiting https://app.retention.com/optout.

 

Using the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
  • To provide any services you request
  • To respond to your customer service inquiries or requests
  • To screen your orders for potential risk or fraud
  • To notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased
  • To help protect against fraudulent use of your personal information or protect the security or integrity of the Website and our business
  • To send you catalogs or other direct mail offerings
  • To send you email or other communications
  • To administer and fulfill our customer recognition programs, sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions
  • To identify your product and service preferences to inform you of new or additional products, services, or promotions that might be of interest to you
  • To analyze trends and statistics
  • To invite you to participate in surveys
  • To enhance your shopping experience in various ways, such as improving merchandise selections or customer service

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

We may also collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Website through the use of trusted third-party partners.  These partners may also combine your email information with other information they have access to such as a mailing address so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via email and direct mail.   If you do not want us to collect information about you, please contact customercare@julievos.com to opt out.

Information We Share With Others

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

We may provide personal information to third party marketing partners, affiliated companies or to other companies for commercial purposes. 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Website--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising.  To opt out of targeted advertising on a third-party website go to the site’s setting’s function, consult the site’s help function or contact the site’s operator.  Additionally, you can opt out of some targeted advertising services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Please note that we do not alter the Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

We may be required to disclose information we collect pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws.  We may also disclose that information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to protect the rights, interests and property of our company or others, and to protect the safety of customers, employees or others.  This may include sharing information with other companies, attorneys, credit bureaus, agents or governmental agencies in connection with issues related to fraud, credit or debt collection.

If the ownership of all or part of the business of our company, its parent or affiliates were to change, information about customers pertinent to that business’s or business segment’s operations might be transferred to, or licensed for use by, the new owner.  The company might also retain some or all of the information.  In addition, parties exploring a potential transaction described above that is not consummated might be granted access to some information for purposes of evaluation of the transaction pursuant to a suitable confidentiality agreement.

 

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

Protecting your personal information is important to us.  Accordingly, we have appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and procedural safeguards in place to secure the personal information we collect from you.  Among other security protection measures, we protect the information you provide us by:

  • Placing your order through a secure server which encrypts all the information you input before it is sent to us.
  • Encrypting credit card numbers both before an order is processed. 
  • Your Choices Regarding the Use of the Information We Collect
  • You may use any of the following methods to advise us of choices you wish to make concerning use of information about you:

Postal Mail

If you do not want to receive catalogues or other promotional mail (e.g., postcards) from Julie Vos, you may:

  • Write to us at Julie Vos, 10 East 38th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10016
  • Call us Toll Free at 1 646 448 4345
  • Email us at customercare@julievos.com

Emails

If you have subscribed to receive promotional email offers and updates, you may unsubscribe at any time.

You can click on the “unsubscribe” hyperlink shown in all Julie Vos email offers and follow the instructions

You may also:

  • Write to us at Julie Vos, 10 East 38th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10016
  • Call us Toll Free at 1 646 448 4345
  • Email us at customercare@julievos.com

Please note that even if you opt out from promotional email offers and updates, information about your order status will continue to be provided via email when you purchase through the Website.

Sharing with Other Companies

If you prefer that we NOT share information about you with any of the companies not affiliated with Julie Vos and with third party marketing partners, please let us know by:

  • Write to us at Julie Vos, 10 East 38th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10016
  • Call us Toll Free at 1 646 448 4345
  • Email us at customercare@julievos.com

Notice to California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, a California resident with whom Julie Vos has an established relationship has the right to request certain information concerning the types of personal information Julie Vos has shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year (i.e., requests made in 2013 will receive information regarding information shared in 2012), subject to certain exceptions. All requests for such information must be in writing and sent by mail to: Julie Vos, 10 East 38th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10016 or by email to: customercare@julievos.com

This same California law permits Julie Vos to provide you, in response to your written request, with a cost-free means to choose not to have your information shared rather than providing the above described information. You may exercise that choice by any of the means described under “Sharing with Other Companies” above.

Updating Your Contact Information

You can update or correct your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information by logging into ‘My Account’ and making the relevant changes.

Aggregate Information

We may collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the Website.  We may aggregate this information to improve our site, and we may share this information with our affiliates or other outside companies.  This aggregated information does not include individual names or personal data, so it does not identify you or any other customer.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 on the Website.  By using the Website you represent that you are 13 years old or older or that you are the parent or guardian of a person under 13 and consent to such person’s use of the Website.  If we learn that personal information from users under 13 has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data that we have collected from persons under 13 please contact us at customercare@julievos.com.

International Transfer of Information; Rights of European Union Residents

We may transfer, store and/or process your information in countries other than your country of residence.  If you are a resident of a European Union country you have the right to access and obtain a copy of personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated or erased.  You also have the right to object to and restrict use of your personal information, the right to obtain your personal information and the right to be informed if we use your personal information for automated decision making or profiling.  Also, if you have given your consent to use of your personal information you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  (Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness any processing before withdrawal.)  If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us through the contact information provided in this privacy policy.

Additionally, if you are a resident of a European Union country we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you, for example as a result of orders you have placed through the Website, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests identified in this privacy policy.  Also, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States and/or Canada.

If you are a resident of a European Union country and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  You can find contact details for such authority at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index-en.htm.

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience and information, the Website may include links to other sites operated by third-parties.  Such linked sites have their own privacy policies, which may differ significantly from ours.  Information you submit to linked sites is subject to the privacy policies of those sites, and Julie Vos is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site.  We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through the Website.

Data Retention

We keep your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete it, , unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). 

Data Controller, Data Protection Officer

Julie Lindsey, LLC, 10 East 38th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10016 is the Data Controller responsible for your privacy protection and is the official service provider.  If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or if you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, please email us at privacy@julievos.com.

Changes to this Policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time.  If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will let you know by posting the updated policy at this website. We encourage you to check our policy periodically. You can tell if it has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the beginning of the policy. If you would like further information, or have any questions about our privacy policy:

  • Please write to us at Julie Vos, 10 East 38th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10016
  • Call us Toll Free at 1 646 448 4345
  • Email us at customercare@julievos.com

Acceptance

By using the Website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Join the list

Enjoy 10% off your first purchase when you sign up for email and SMS!

By submitting this form, you agree to receive recurring automated promotional and personalized marketing text messages (e.g. cart reminders) from Julie Vos at the cell number used when signing up. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Reply HELP for help and STOP to cancel. Msg frequency varies. Msg & data rates may apply. View Terms & Privacy.